CCLA | ACLC

CONGRES DES SCIENCES HUMAINES
CONGRESS OF THE HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

Annual Meeting of the Canadian Comparative Literature Association (CCLA)
Le congrès annuel de l’association canadienne de littérature comparée (ACLC)

Wilfrid Laurier/ Waterloo 2012
May 27 – 29 mai

Perspectives comparées sur les croisées de chemins et les contre-courants /
Comparative Perspectives on Crossroads and Crosscurrents

PROGRAM (final)

 

Conference Program Chair/ Président du colloque:
Markus Reisenleitner, York University (vp@complit.ca or mrln@yorku.ca)

 

 

DIMANCHE/ SUNDAY – May 27 mai 2011

9:30 – 11:00 am

Keynote Address

Chair: Susan Ingram

Venue: Hagey Hall 1106*

Mila Ganeva (Miami University):
Film, Fashion, and Postwar Trauma:
The Pleasures and Pains of Writing a Cultural History

11:00 – 11:30 Pause/ Break

Panel 1 | 11:30 – 1:00 pm

Realism and Utopia in Late Cold War Cinema

Chair: Sheena Wilson

Venue: Hagey Hall 1106

Ryan Culpepper (Centre for Comparative Literature, University of Toronto): Nikita Mikhalkov's Without Witnesses: Or, Stop Looking at My Utopia!

Brent Bellamy (Department of English and Film Studies, University of Alberta): We Still Need the Women's Army: The Utopic Impulse in Lizzie Borden's Born in Flames

Adam Carlson (Department of English and Film Studies, University of Alberta): R&D: Inventing the American 1980s

Revisiting the 19th Century

Chair: Michel Mallet

Venue: Hagey Hall 2107

Vladimir Tumanov (Department of Modern Languages and Literatures, University of Western Ontario): Reproduction in Thomas Hardy's Tess of the D'Urbervilles: From the Stone Age to the Victorian Age

Paul Morris (École de traduction, Université de Saint-Boniface): The Dead Child in the Writing of Vladimir Nabokov

1:00 – 2:00 Pause/ Break

Panel 2 | 2:00 – 3:30 pm

Ethnicity, Alterity, Exile

Chair: Vladimir Tumanov

Venue: Hagey Hall 1106

Michel Mallet (Department of German, McGill University): Exil ohne Haltepunkt: "Diasporic Confinement" in Herta Müller's Reisende auf einem Bein

Yan Lu (Centre for Comparative Literature, University of Toronto): On est étranger: Un/imagined Communities in Ying Chen's Les lettres chinoises

Theorizing Reading and Community

Chair: Nicole Perry

Venue: Hagey Hall 2107

Jonathan A. Allan (Centre for Comparative Literature, University of Toronto): The Affinity of Influence

Anirban Halder (Department of English and Film Studies, University of Alberta): Anticipating the Counterpublic Horizon: Planetary Readership from an Interstitial Location

Melina Giannelia (Centre for Comparative Literature, University of Toronto): Communities of Learning: Becoming Inoperative

3:30 – 4:00 pm PAUSE/ BREAK

Panel 3 | 4:00 – 5:30 pm

Roundtable: The Culture of CIties: New Book Series

Chair: Markus Reisenleitner

Venue: Hagey Hall 1106

Elke Grenzer (Culture of Cities Centre, University of Waterloo)

Alan Blum (Culture of Cities Centre, University of Waterloo)

Steven Bailey (Humanities, York University)

Susan Ingram (Humanities, York University): Urban Chic

Presidential Reception (WLU Theatre Auditorium)

LUNDI / MONDAY – May 28 mai 2012

Panel 4 | 10:00 – 11.00 am

Issues of Adaptation

Chair: Albert Braz

Venue: Hagey Hall 1106

Nicole Perry (Department of German, University of Vienna): The Curious Case of Charles Sealsfield

Asma Sayed (Comparative Literature, University of Alberta): Shakespeare in Bollywood: Adapting Othello

Mediating Benjamin

Chair: Markus Reisenleitner

Venue: Hagey Hall 2107

Lauren Beard (Centre for Comparative Literature, University of Toronto): "The rags, the refuse": Walter Benjamin as Chiffonnier of the Nineteenth Century

Lee Kuhnle (Social and Political Thought, York University): The Text in the City: Reading Berlin's Architectural Physiognomy as an Expression of Walter Benjamin's 1st These in "Über den Begriff der Geschichte"

11:00 – 11:30 am PAUSE/ BREAK

Panel 5 | 11:30 – 1:00 pm

Responses to Secularism

Chair: Iris Bruce

Venue: Hagey Hall 1106

Kevin G. Wilson (UQAM): Confession, Conversion and Transformation and the First Person Novel: An Analysis of Robertson Davies' Fifth Business

Jeannine Marie Pitas (Centre for Comparative Literature, University of Toronto): The World's Inner Space: On the Poetic Transcendence of Rainer Maria Rilke and Delmira Agustini

Sergiy Yakovenko (Comparative Literature, University of Alberta): Jacques Derrida's Origins of Literature in the Context of Generative Anthropology

Mediating Contemporary German Culture

Chair: Jill Scott

Venue: Hagey Hall 2107

Carrie Smith-Prei (Modern Languages and Cultural Studies, University of Alberta): Pop! Crisis! The Performance of Global Crises in German Pop Literature

Katrina Sark (Department of German, McGill University): "Be Berlin" – Urban Marketing and Cultural Policy

Jennifer Ruth Hosek (Department of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures, Queen's University): Reclaiming Dorf: Recent Prenzlauer Berg Films

1:00 – 2:30 pm PAUSE/ BREAK | EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING: Hagey Hall 373 (for members of the executive)

Panel 6 | 2:30 – 4:00 pm

Politics, Resistance, Myth

Chair: Joshua Synenko

Venue: Hagey Hall 1106

Agnieszka Herra (Comparative Literature, The University of Western Ontario): Comparative Perspectives on Resistance Movement Literature

Petra Fachinger (Department of English, Queen's University): The Myth of the Fall: Three Literary Responses to Don DeLillo's Falling Man

Sheena L. Wilson (Faculté de Saint Jean, University of Alberta): The Myth of Nation as a Rhetorical Strategy to Manufacture a Neoliberal Media Spectacle

Questions of Religion

Chair: Paul Morris

Venue: Hagey Hall 2107

Anna Makolkin (Frank Iacobucci Centre for Italian Candian Studies, University of Toronto): The Biblical Past in the 19th-century Historical Opera: Verdi/Solera's Nabucco

Uzma Qazi (Centre for Comparative Literature, University of Alberta): Crossroads and Crosscurrents in Iqbal

4:00-4:15 PAUSE/ BREAK

Panel 7 | 4:30 – 6:30 pm

Comparative Literature at the Crossroads

Chair: Paul Morris

Venue: Hagey Hall 1106

Iris Bruce (English and Cultural Studies, McMaster University): A Lost Generation in Search of a New Science: Kafka's Investigations of a Dog

Albert Braz (Comparative Literature Program (OIS), University of Alberta): The Uneven World of Letters: Textual Migration, Translation, and World Literature

Catherine Schwartz (Centre for Comparative Literature, University of Toronto): Zones of Solitude: Translating Comparative Literature

Yi Chen (Centre for Comparative Literature, University of Toronto): Translating Hermetic Poetry: Wang Wei and Paul Celan

6:30 – 8:00 pm CCLA Soirée (Hagey Hall 373; sponsored by Mosaic)

mosaic – a journal for the interdisciplinary study of literature

MARDI/ TUESDAY – May 29 mai 2012

Panel 8 | 9:00 – 10:30 am

Female Crossroads I

Chair: Kathryn Franklin

Venue: Hagey Hall 1106

Rachel F. Stapleton (Centre for Comparative Literature, University of Toronto): "To boldly go where no man has gone before": Crossing the Threshold in the Libro de buen amor and La Celestina

Cindy Chopoidalo (University of Alberta): "Poor Shadow, Painted Queen": The Women of Shakespeare's First Tetralogy in French Adaptations

Wenjuan Xie (Comparative Literature, University of Alberta): A Comparative Reading of Snake-Wives in Asian and European Traditions

e is for excellence: Disseminating Research and Mobilizing Knowledge (Joint session with the CAUTG)

Chair: Jennifer Askey

Venue: Hagey Hall 1102

Markus Reisenleitner (Graduate Program in Humanities, York University): Accounting for Scholarship in the University 2.0: Knowledge Production and Dissemination under the Conditions of Global Knowledge Economies

Jill Scott (Department of Languages, Literatures & Cultures, Queen's University): Mobilizing Knowledge: Re-visioning Research Dissemination

Carrie Smith-Prei (Modern Languages and Cultural Studies, University of Alberta): Opening Access to German Studies

10:30 – 11:00 am PAUSE/ BREAK

Panel 9 | 11:00 – 12:30 pm

Female Crossroads II

Chair: Jeannine Marie Pitas

Venue: Hagey Hall 1106

Kathryn Franklin (Humanities, York University): "Fashion Victim": Rough Trade and the Aesthetics of Glam in Toronto, 1977-1983

Pouneh Saeedi (Centre for Comparative Literature, University of Toronto): Female Figurations in Kiarostami's The Wind Will Carry Us

Khatereh Sheibani (Department of Languages, Literatures and Linguistics, York University): Gender Representation in Iranian Cinema

Fault Lines: Memories at the Crossroads I

Chair: Katrina Sark

Venue: Hagey Hall 2107

Jan Plug (Department of English, University of Western Ontario): On Forgetting: Mourning Images (Sebald and Walser)

Mark Olyan (Living Testimonies Project, McGill University) and Fred Ribkoff (Kwantlen Polytechnic University): The Stifled Scream: The Pawnbroker as Exemplar of Survivor Shame

Pete Schweppe (Department of German Studies, McGill University): Literature and Cultural Memory: Uwe Timm and/in the 1968 Student Movement

12:30 – 2:00 pm AGM (Hagey Hall 1106)

Panel 10 | 2:00 – 3:30 pm

Temporal Crossroads

Chair: Catherine Schwartz

Venue: Hagey Hall 334

Sara Danièle Bélanger-Michaud (Department of French, University of Toronto): "Hauntological" Adaptations: Being an Heir in Digiculture

William Anselmi (Modern Languages and Cultural Studies, University of Alberta) and Lise Hogan (Independent Scholar): How to De-Capitalize Time and Live Happily Thereafter: In Time, Melancholia and Another Earth -- the Way of the Cioran

Fault Lines: Memory at the Crossroads II

Chair: Wenjuan Xie

Venue: ML 245

Joshua Synenko (Humanities, York University): Memory's Remainder: Micha Ullman's Transnational Aesthetic

Ricky Varghese (Sociology and Equity Studies in Education, University of Toronto): Memory's Annulment: Crossing between Mourning and Melancholia in Anne Michaels's Fugitive Pieces

Nicholas Hauck (Department of French, University of Toronto): Trafficking memory: Cécile Reims as engraver

*AV equipment is provided for all sessions thanks to the generous support of the Department of Germanic and Slavic Studies at the University of Waterloo.campus map